- On Friday October 21st, 2016
- In Aves Colombia Aves Tinamú Avistamiento Aves Noticias Observación Aves
- Tags: Aves, Aves Caldas, Aves Eje Cafetero, Aves Manizales, Aves Paisaje Cultural Cafetero, Aves Sudamérica, Avifauna Colombia, Bhúo, Bird watching, Birding tour, Birds Colombia, Búhos Colombia, Currucutu, Megascops choliba, Observación aves, Pájaros Colombia, Tropical Screech-Owl
Tropical Screech-Owl. Megascops choliba Colombian Birds
Tropical Screech Owl – Common Currucutu Measure 22 -. 25 cm. It is Found in forests, natural and artificial forests, savannas, hills up to 2200 meters above sea level, Plantations Parks and Gardens. UN presents nightclub or face mask lined with black plumes behind and small ALTHOUGH obvious Headphones can raise or retract as if they were ears. Its dorsal coloration is brown with black stripes and spots Canelas; Underneath it is also white with black stripes and wavy UN erase the cinnamon tone scammers spread IN ALL contradictory.
It is generally found in pairs or in family groups. Habits have night and during the day remains among the vegetation going unnoticed thanks to the camouflage that gives its cryptic plumage. If something bothered by flies slowly over A short distance To Return to hide again.
It feeds on insects Coleoptera and Capturing Great on the floor, moths: Besides looking and other winged insects That hunting in flight. During the fall and winter when Arthropods decrease drastically, it may feed from rodents and other small animals. ISSUED sharp and harsh locations, Being Different Voices male and female, which are customarily called a kind of duet During the hours of the night. The so particular of esta voices and other species of owls as well as ignorance of their habits generally make these harmless birds are related to bad omens and witchcraft which is totally unfounded. Really Do Function Inside Nature is very positive for man since by its Food contributes one ELIMINATE Agricultural Pests and disease vectors.
It nests in hollow trees. The annual Unica position is composed of three or four and can sometimes reach six white colored eggs.
By Google Translate.Audios Hotel Tinamú | Xeno-Canto
Field Guide to the Birds of North America, Fourth Edition (National Geographic).
Hilty, S.L. y Brown, W.L. A Guide to the Birds of Colombia. N.J: Princeton University Press, 1986. 836 p.
Restall, R; Rodner, C y Lentino M. Birds of Northern South America: An Identification Guide 2006. Tomo 1 / 656 p. y Tomo 2 / 880 p.